EVERYTHING $10 SALE ON NOW! - FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50 in CANADA 

EVERYTHING $10 SALE ON NOW! - FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $50 in CANADA 

Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1, 2016

This privacy policy applies to your access to, and use of, all or part of the website located at www.teadoreco.com (the “Website”) owned by Teadore Company Inc. (“Teadore”).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Teadore is committed to maintaining industry standards to protect private information. Teadore respects the privacy of every individual who visits our Website or responds to our digital communications. This Privacy Statement outlines the information collected when you visit our Website or respond to our digital communications, and how we use that information.

For your convenience, we may offer links to other websites on www.teadoreco.com. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to www.teadoreco.com. Any other website may be subject to another privacy policy, so we encourage you to review the privacy policy posted at every website you visit before you provide any personal information.

Personal Information

We never sell, trade or otherwise disclose personal information to anyone. We do not share your email address with any other company. The information collected is for the sole purpose of our email newsletter communication and/or fulfilling and discussing Teadore services offered on our Website, at your request.

To use some of the functions on our Website, you will be required to provide personal information from which you can be identified. It is our policy not to collect information from children under the age of 13. The personal information we collect will vary depending on how you are using the website, but may include, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, credit card information, credit information, and telephone number.

Your consent to collecting personal information will be required prior to submission of such information on our Website. The purpose for collection of personal information are as follows:

  • To process, deliver, bill for, and collect payment for purchase products;
  • To facilitate your purchase with our affiliated service providers such as credit card companies;
  • To anticipate and resolve problems with your service; and
    To update you on promotions and services.

Teadore expressly acknowledges that we will not use any personal information for any other purposes without your consent or as required by law in response to a demand from a governmental authority where such demand meets the legal requirements.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. For your convenience we may store your credit card information longer than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process. It should be noted that while we will do our utmost to protect your information, no security procedure is currently 100% effective. Should any breach of your personal information occur, we will inform you as soon as possible.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

You are given the opportunity with each email communication we send, for updates and additional marketing information, to remove yourself from our email contact list. We will make all reasonable attempts to remove requested email addresses from our files.Upon receiving notice that you have revoked your consent, we will stop using your personal information within a reasonable time, which will vary depending on what information we have collected and for what purpose, and we will send you a confirmation email stating same.

Log Data

Log data consists of IP addresses and information generated by cookies, and other details about a visit to a website, such as the time of the visit and the type of Web browser used. Log data is collected passively and is not personally identifiable. Log data collected on www.teadoreco.com servers supply us with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. We use this information only to improve our site and service.

Cookies, Anonymous Identifiers and Google Analytics

Cookies are information files that a server places on your computer when you visit a website and expire after a period of time and are not used for personal identification. Users of the Website acknowledge and are aware that the Website is a public medium and accepts that no guarantee of privacy is or can be made to users of the Website from Teadore. This Website uses cookies or anonymous identifiers to collect anonymous traffic data that assists us with web analytics, which helps us analyze how users use our Website and create efficiencies for the user. The information collected via Google Analytics to evaluate users’ activities on our Website in order to improve our content and overall user experience. If desired you can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. You can opt-out of Google Analytics using a currently provided opt-out tool or select Google Analytics Privacy more information.

Google AdWords, Remarketing and Demographic & Interests Reports

Google AdWords- A tracking cookie is placed on an ad after a user clicks on it. We use this is to measure conversion and review the performance of our ads. Upon visiting our Website.

Google Remarketing – a cookie may be placed on your computer which helps us serve our ads to you at a later time. This is to reach out to users that have already visited our site or are similar to users of our site. These ads will be served using cookies on third-party sites in the Google Display Network and when you search on Google using the keywords associated with our site. When creating a remarketing list we will not use sensitive information about visitors or create ad content with implied knowledge of personally identifiable or sensitive information. Users can opt-out of this feature and manage their settings by using Google Ads Settings.

Data from Google’s Demographic & Interests Reports is used with Google Analytics to better understand and market to our audience groups.

Terms of Use

By using this Website you consent to the collection and use of your information by Teadore as described in this policy. The terms of this privacy policy may be modified at Teadore’s sole discretion, without any obligation to notify you. Any changes to this policy will be posted to our Website – it is your responsibility to check our Website for changes to our Privacy Policy. Users that do not want to accept our privacy policy should not use this Website.

The Teadore Website contains copyrighted, trademarked and otherwise owned or licensed intellectual property of Teadore (“Content”). Content includes images, illustrations, infographics, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the website as a whole and any other materials on the website.

No Content may be downloaded except for personal, non-commercial use. All other uses are prohibited. Downloaded content must at all times include the copyright and other proprietary notices. No right, title or interest in any Content is transferred by virtue of the Content being downloaded or copied. It is strictly prohibited to download or export software or technical data from this site to a jurisdiction in violation of Canadian export laws.

Disclaimer

Teadore does not warrant that your use of this Website, the operation or function of this Website or any services offered through or from this Website, will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that this Website or its server are free of viruses or other harmful elements. In addition, Teadore does not make any representations regarding the currency, accuracy or reliability of information on this site.

Conflicts or Ambiguities

All terms of this privacy policy and any and all disputes arising out of, in connection with, or relating to these Terms, the Contents or the use of this website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein without regard to conflicts of laws. Any and all disputes relating to this privacy policy and the use of this site shall be resolved exclusively by the courts of the Province of Alberta.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – CASL

Teadore is an online company and we conduct business through online communication. You have previously opted into receiving email and other online communication from Teadore in the form of newsletters, emails about Teadore products, promotions, and client surveys. Consent to online communication from Teadore may be withdrawn at any time by following this unsubscribe mechanism by emailing Teadore at this address contact@teadoreco.com or by contacting Teadore in writing at 338 Hudson Bend, Edmonton, Alberta T6V 1R5.

All inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to contact@teadoreco.com.

Welcome - Sign Up Today!

and receive 10% off your next purchase.